Gradient Bar
tab

Governors

ARCHBISHOP TENISON'S SCHOOL 55 Kennington Oval, London SE11 5SR GOVERNORS AND ASSOCIATE MEMBERS AT OCTOBER 2017
Governors   Appointed End of term Business or other declared interests Attendance in 2016-17 year
Simon Tenison ( Chairman) Foundation Governor 01/07/2015 30/06/2019 Note 1 8 out of 8
Clive Jourdain (vice Chairman) Foundation Governor 01/07/2015 07/07/2019 None 7 out of 8
Jim Henderson ( Headteacher) Staff 01/11/2016   Note 2 N/A
Paula Adams Staff 01/09/2014 31/08/2018 None 6 out of 8
Revd Funke Ogbede Foundation Governor- nominated by Lambeth Deanery 08/07/2015 08/07/2019 None 5 out of 8
Eugenia Rattigan Foundation parent nominee 19/10/2017 18/10/2021   N/A
Andressa Thorpe Foundation parent nominee 10/09/2014 09/09/2018 None 2 out of 8
David Mortimer Foundation Governor 15/01/2015 15/01/2019 Note 3 6 out of 8
Joanna Sloman Foundation Governor 13/02/2014 12/02/2018 Note 4 7 out of 8
Rosa Morgan-Baker Foundation Governor 15/01/2015 15/01/2019 Note 5 5 out of 8
Phyllis Dunipace Local Authority Nominee 21/09/2017 20/09/2021 Note 6 N/A
Peter Hullah Foundation- Nomination byVicar of St Martins 29/01/2015 29/01/2019 Note 7 6 out of 8
Revd Steve Coulson SDBE nomination 25/05/2017 25/05/2021 None 2 out of 2
Caroline Makepeace Foundation Governor 25/05/2017 25/05/2012 None 2 out of 2
Robert Burke Local Authority nominee 14/09/2016 13/09/2020 None 4 out of 8

All enquiries: Clerk to the Governors: Adam Crosier adam.crosier@gmail.com 


Committees Chair Responsibilities
Policy and Finance Committee Simon Tenison Resources, staffing, finance
Pupil Wellbeing Joanna Sloman Pupil safety and wellbeing
Faith David Mortimer Christian ethos, spiritual wellbeing
Curriculum and Achievement Peter Hullah Teaching and learning
Staffing and Teaching Standards Funke Ogbede Staff and teaching

Associate Members- not governors but members of committees with voting rights on committees


Efrem Solomon Elected staff member 08/07/2015 07/07/2019 None
Sevin Ekmekci Foundation nominee 14/09/2016 14/09/2020 None
Nick King Foundation nominee 10/09/2014 09/09/2018 None
Ronald Carter Foundation nominee 01/01/2015 01/01/2019 None
William Leuchars Foundation nominee 14/09/2016 13/09/2020 None
Paul Bainbridge Foundation nominee 27/01/2016 26/01/2019 None
Fatima Butt Parent 27/01/2016 26/01/2019 None

Register of Interests as at October 2017

Note 1-Simon Tenison
Committee member- Archbishp Tenison's Sports Ground Company

Note 3 David Mortimer
Trustee of Grace Baptist Charities Ltd
Trustee- Asociation of Grace Baptist Churches

Note 4 Joanna Sloman
Employee of LB Lambeth

Note 5- Rosa Morgan-Baker
Mentor at Lilian Baylis School

Note 6 Phyllis Dunipace
Trustee of South London Refugee Association

Note 7- Peter Hullah
Director- Hopeful Leadership Ltd
Director Women's Education Partnership
Director Together for Sudan ( Charity)

Gradient Bar
© Archbishop Tenison's School