Gradient Bar
tab

Governors

ARCHBISHOP TENISON'S SCHOOL
55 Kennington Oval, London SE11 5SR
GOVERNORS AND ASSOCIATE MEMBERS AT JANUARY 2017 
Full Governors       Appointed End of term Business or other declared interests Attendance in last 12 months Committee membership
Chairman Simon Tenison Foundation Governor 01/07/2015 30/06/2019 Note 1 6 out of 6 Policy and Finance
Vice Chairman Clive Jourdain Foundation Governor 01/07/2015 07/07/2019 None  5 out of 6 Policy and Finance
Consultant Headteacher Fiona Kite Staff 01/11/2016     1 out of 1 All committees
Elected teacher Paula Adams Staff 01/09/2014 31/08/2018 None 5 out of 6 Curriculum
  Rev Funke Ogbede Foundation Governor- nominated by Lambeth Deanery 08/07/2015 08/07/2019 None 5 out of 6 Staff, Faith
  Silvia le Marchant Foundation Governor 13/02/2013 12/02/2017 None 4 out of 6 Staffing
  Louise Nehaili Foundation parent nominee 13/02/2014 12/02/2018 None 4 out of 6 Pupil Wellbeing, Policy and Finance
  Andressa Thorpe Foundation parent nominee 10/09/2014 09/09/2018 None 3 out of 6 Faith, Pupil Wellbeing
  David Mortimer Foundation Governor 15/01/2015 15/01/2019 None 5 out of 6 Faith, Policy and Finance
  Joanna Sloman Foundation Governor 13/02/2014 12/02/2018 Note 4 5 out of 6 Pupil Wellbeing
  Rosa  Morgan-Baker Foundation Governor 15/01/2015 15/01/2019 Note 2 3 out of 6 Curriculum
  Peter Hullah Foundation- Nomination byVicar of St Martins 29/01/2015 29/01/2019 Note 3 4 out of 6 Curricululm, Policy and Finance
Erica Wooff SDBE nomination 07/12/2016 06/12/2020   1 out of 1 Faith
Dr Leonora Davies Foundation Governor- resigned Dec 2016 01/09/2010 30/06/2019 None 4 out of 6 Staffing
Matthew Neuberger Local Authority nominee- Former Governor resigned July 2016 2 out of 4 Staffing
  Robert Burke Local Authority nominee 14/09/2016 13/09/2020   1 out of 3 Policy and Finance
All enquiries: Clerk to the Governors: Laurence Weeks weeks.l@ats.lambeth.sch.uk
Committees Chair  
   
Policy and Finance Committee Simon Tenison  
Pupil Wellbeing Joanna Sloman  
Faith David Mortimer  
Curriculum and Achievement Peter Hullah  
Staffing and Teaching Standards Funke Ogbede  
Associate Members- not governors but members of committees with voting rights on committees
Efrem Solomon Elected staff member 08/07/2015 07/07/2019 None   Curriculum
Sevin Ekmekci Foundation nominee 14/09/2016 14/09/2020 None Curriculum
Nick King Foundation nominee 10/09/2014 09/09/2018 None Curriculum
Graham Mordue Foundation nominee 29/04/2013 28/04/2017 None Curriculum, Pupil wellbeing
Ronald Carter Foundation nominee 01/01/2015 01/01/2019 None Curriculum
William Leuchars Foundation nominee 14/09/2016 13/09/2020 None   Pupil Wellbeing
Paul Bainbridge Foundation nominee 27/01/2016 26/01/2019 None Pupil Wellbeing
Fatima Butt Parent 27/01/2016 26/01/2019 None   Pupil Wellbeing
Register of Interests as at September 2016
Note 1-Simon Tenison
Committee member- Archbishp Tenison's Sports Ground Company
Note 2- Rosa Morgan-Baker
Mentor at Lilian Baylis School
Note 3- Peter Hullah
Director- Hopeful Leadership Ltd
Director Women's Education Partnership
Director Together for Sudan ( Charity)
Note 4 Joanna Sloman
Employee of LB Lambeth
Gradient Bar
© Archbishop Tenison's School